[2018 Latest Version] How To Get Success in Latest Cisco 642–998 Dumps DCUCD Exam Youtube Preparation Materials Q&As 25-43

Why it produces such a big chain reaction? The Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (642-998 DCUCD) exam is a 90 minutes (65 – 75 questions) assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with the CCNP Data Center certification. Get success in latest Cisco 642–998 dumps DCUCD exam Youtube preparation materials. “Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing” is the exam name of Pass4itsure Cisco 642-998 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the Cisco 642-998 exam. For this Cisco https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps exam is the most suitable one. It not only validates your knowledge but also prepare you to face the complex challenges in IT field. Now we have a chain of satisfied Cisco exam customers throughout the world.

[2018 Cisco Certification 642-998 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWX3NiOF92ell5SjA

[2018 Cisco Certification 642-999 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yWORJPbY-gX07iB8ZuYdx_2upCyV5d7o

642-998 dumps

2018 Cisco 642-998 Dumps (All 182 Q&As) from Pass4itsure

QUESTION 25
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?
A. MPLS
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vCenter
E. RPVST
F. MST
642-998 exam Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
What is configured on an NHRP to trigger failover if an SVI goes down?
A. BPDU
B. weight
C. interface priority
D. object tracking
E. local preference
F. cost
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Nexus 5548
C. Cisco Nexus 5596
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Nexus 3016
F. Cisco Nexus 2248
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: DF

QUESTION 28
What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?
A. LACP
B. OTV
C. vPC
D. vPC+
E. FabricPath
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 29
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. GLBP
E. OCSP
F. EIGRP

G. MPLS
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 30
Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa transactions. Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP addressing?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. Inline
E. Clustered
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31
The economic order quantity Q is the size of the order that minimizes total inventory costs. These costs, which are composed of ordering and holding costs, can be computed using the following expression:
The following inventory information is available for an organization:
If the organization decides to order 4.000 units at a time rather than 2.000 units by hour much will its total inventory costs change?

A. US $500 increase
B. US $1,000 increase.
C. US $1,000 decrease.
D. US $900 increase.
642-998 vce Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When the order size is 2.000 units, the variable inventory costs are US $2.000 {[(2,000 units$1) – 2] -I- [(20,000 units – 2,000 units) $100]}. When the order size is 4,000 units, thevariable inventor -.costs are US $2,500 1[(4,000 units $1) – 2] + [(20,000 units – 4,000 units)$100]}. The increase in inventor-.j costs is US $500 $2.500 – $2,000).

QUESTION 32
A decrease in inventory order costs will
A. Decrease the economic order quantity.
B. Increase the reorder point.
C. Increase the economic order quantity.
D. Decrease the holding cost percentage.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A decrease in inventory ordering costs should decrease the economic order quantity. Theeffect is that more orders can be made of smaller quantities) without increasing costs. Accordingly, in the EOQ model, ordering cost is a numerator value.

QUESTION 33
Which one of the following items is not directly reflected in the basic economic order quantity EOQ) model?
A. Interest on invested capital.
B. Inventory obsolescence.
C. Public warehouse rental charges.
D. Quantity discounts lost on inventory purchases.
642-998 exam Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The basic EOQ model minimizes the sum of ordering or setup) and carrying costs. Includedin the formula are annual demand, ordering or setup) costs, and carrying costs. Carrying costsinclude warehousing costs, insurance, spoilage, obsolescence, and interest on investedcapital. The cost of the inventory itself and any quantity discounts lost on inventorypurchases are not components of the EOQ model.

QUESTION 34
In production management, product breakdown into component parts and lead times for procuring these parts is necessary for:
A. A critical path method CPM) system
B. A materials requirements planning MRP) system
C. An economic order quantity EOQ) system
D. AnABC system
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Materials requirements planning MRP) is usually considered a computer-based I informationsystem designed to plan and control raw materials used in a production setting. It assumesthat estimated demand for materials is reasonably accurate and that suppliers can deliverbased upon this accurate schedule. It is crucial that delivery delays be avoided because, underMRP, production delays are almost unavoidable if the materials are not on hand. An MRPsystem uses a parts list, often called a bill of materials, and lead times for each type ofmaterial to obtain materials just as they are needed for planned production.

QUESTION 35
The inventory model that follows the concept that 80% of the value of an inventory is in 20% of the inventory items is the:
A. ABC system.
B. Economic order quantity EOQ) model.
C. Just-in-time inventory system.
D. Materials requirements planning MRP) system.
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The ABC method of inventory control requires management to exert greatest control over the A classification items, which usually include a relatively small percentage of total items but ahigh percentage of the dollar volume. This method is analogous to the 80/20 rule, which says,for instance, that 20% of the customers account for 80% of the profit.

QUESTION 36
When a specified level of safety stock is carried for an item in inventory, the average inventory level for that item:
A. Decreases by the amount of the safety stock.
B. Is one-half the level of the safety stock.
C. Increases by one-half the amount of the safety stock.
D. Increases by the amount of the safety stock.
642-998 vce Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If there is no safety stock, the average level of inventory will be one-half of the economicorder quantity. For example, if the EOQ is 500, the basic model predicts that the averageinventory level will be 250. The company will have 500 units immediately after a purchaseand zero immediately before the receipt of the next purchase replenishment is assumed to beinstantaneous). However, safety stock increases the average inventory level by the amount ofthe safety stock. The
modified EOQ model assumes that safety stock will never be used. Thus, if a safety stock of 100 is carried by the company in the example, the averageinventory level will increase to 350. Inventory will be 600 units immediately upon receipt ofa purchase and 100 units immediately before the receipt of the next purchase.

QUESTION 37
An appropriate technique for planning and controlling manufacturing inventories, such as raw materials, components, and subassemblies whose demand depends on the level of production is:
A. Materials requirements planning.
B. Regression analysis.
C. Capital budgeting.
D. Linear programming.
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Materials requirements planning MRP) is a system that translates a production schedule intorequirements for each component needed to meet the schedule. It is usually implemented inthe form of a computer-based information system designed to plan and control raw materialsused in production. It assumes that forecasted demand is reasonably accurate and thatsuppliers can deliver based upon this accurate schedule. MRP is a centralized push-throughsystem, output based on forecasted demand is pushed through to the next department or toinventory.

QUESTION 38
An advantage of using bar codes rather than other means of identification of parts used by a manufacturer is that:
A. The movement of all parts is controlled.
B. The movement of parts is easily and quickly recorded.
C. Vendors can use the same part numbers.
D. Vendors use the same identification methods.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A reason to use bar codes rather than other means of identification is to record the movementof parts with minimal labor costs.

QUESTION 39
If a just-in-time purchasing policy is successful in reducing the total inventory costs of a manufacturing company, which of the following combinations of cost changes would be most likely to occur?
A. An increase in purchasing costs and a decrease in stockout costs.
B. An increase in purchasing costs and a decrease in quality costs.
C. An increase in quality costs and a decrease in ordering costs.
D. An increase in stockout costs and a decrease in carrying costs.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In this situation, the company will be receiving fewer materials at any point in time,increasing the likelihood of stockout and thereby resulting in an increase in a reduction in thecarrying cost. At the same time, the average inventory will be less, resulting in a reduction inthe carrying cost.

QUESTION 40
In an economic order quantity EOQ) model, both the costs per order and the holding costs are estimates. If those estimates are varied to determine how much the changes affect the optimal EOQ, such an analysis would be called a:
A. Forecasting model.
B. Sensitivity analysis.
C. Critical path method analysis.
D. Decision analysis.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An economic order quantity EOQ) sensitivity analysis involves varying the holding carrying)costs per unit and/or the order costs to determine how much the changes affect the optimalEOQ.

QUESTION 41
With regard to inventory management, an increase in the frequency of ordering will normally:
A. Reduce the total ordering costs.
B. Have no impact an total ordering costs.
C. Reduce total carrying costs.
D. Have no impact on total carrying costs.
642-998 exam Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Inventory carrying costs can sometimes be transferred to suppliers. If a seller has goodenough control of demand schedules to know exactly when goods are needed, orders can beplaced so that goods arrive no earlier than when actually needed. This practice relies on asupplier who is willing to take the responsibility for storing the needed inventory andshipping it to arrive on time. Suppliers are more willing to provide this type of service whenthey have many competitors.

QUESTION 42
An entity sells 1,500 units of a particular item each year and orders the items in equal quantities of 500 units at a price of US $5 per unit. No safety stocks are held. If the entity has a cost of capital of 1 2%, its annual opportunity cost of carrying inventory is:
A. U5 $150
B. U5 $180
C. U5 $300
D. U5 $900
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The annual opportunity cost of carrying inventory equals the average inventory level timesthe cost per unit of inventory times the cost of capital. The average inventory level is theorder quantity divided by 2. Thus, the annual opportunity cost of carrying inventory is US$150 [(500 units – 2) x $5 x .12].

QUESTION 43
Which must be part of any risk model involving inventory valuation?
A. Product warranty policies.
B. Vendor pricing policies.
C. Inventory shrinkage expense.
D. Annual sales forecasts.
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The amount of inventor} loss through shrinkage directly affects inventory valuation_Inventory.Shrinkagemust be considered in risk models involving inventory valuation.

642-998 dumps

See What Our Customers Are Saying:

We at Pass4itsure are committed to our customer’s success. There are 50,000+ customers who used this preparation material for the preparation of various certification exams and this number of customers is enough for new candidates to trust in these products.Our Cisco 642-998 dumps are created with utmost care and professionalism. We utilize the experience and knowledge of a team of industry professionals from leading organizations all over the world.
642-998 dumps
To make people upgraded in 642–998 exam, we provide 642–998 dumps with valid answers. “Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing”, also known as 642-998 exam, is a Cisco certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. Pass4itsure Cisco 642-998 dumps exam questions answers are updated (182 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of 642-998 dumps is CCNP Data Center. We have 642–998 exam training material. We have been providing these CCNP Data Center https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps questions and answers for a long time.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/NmPr_U5Ohrk
pass4itsure 642-998 dumps
Compared with other brands, Pass4itsure has up to dated exam information, affordable price, instant exam PDF files downloaded, error correction, unlimited install,etc. Such as Prepare for the Pass4itsure Cisco 642–998 Dumps Preparation Materials, Real Cisco 642–998 Dumps, We Help You Pass Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing. Simple and Easy! To take advantage of the guarantee, simply contact Customer Support, requesting the exam you would like to claim. Pass4itsure guarantee insures your success otherwise get your MONEYBACK!