[2021.4] New! Share free CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and CompTIA 220-1002 dumps pdf

The latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions can help you pass the exam! All questions are corrected
to ensure authenticity and effectiveness! Download the Pass4itsure CompTIA 220-1002 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html (Q&As: 581).

[Latest PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SPztaJpRic-ovZsyjl86bPfUBQnP699d/view?usp=sharing

Share CompTIA 220-1002 practice test for free

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST common method of allowing outside access through a wireless SOHO router for
specific program access?
A. Enabling port forwarding
B. Creating a content filter whitelist
C. Increasing radio power levels
D. Properly placing access points
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
Several mobile users are reporting issues connecting to the WLAN within a warehouse. A technician tests wireless
connectivity in the lobby and is able to connect successfully. Mobile users can connect to the Internet using cellular
service, but they cannot access any internal resources on the WLAN The technician received alerts of devices failing
throughout the network due to a power outage Which of the following is MOST likely causing the wireless issues?
A. SSID is configured to not broadcast.
B. The system locked out for all wireless users.
C. The DHCP scope for WLAN is full
D. The WAP in the warehouse is down
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
An administrator, Ann, wants to be able to access a customer\\’s router interface from a remote location. Ann always
has to have the customer print out the current router settings before she can remotely manage the router. Which of the
following should Ann do to eliminate this extra step before connecting to the router remotely?
A. Change the default user name and password
B. Request a static IP from the ISP
C. Enable the remote management port
D. Enable port forwarding on the router
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
A technician receives the Chief Executive Officer\\’s (CEO\\’s) Windows 10 laptop, which has been infected with
malware. The technician wants to make sure best practices are followed for troubleshooting and remediating the
malware. Which of the following best practices should the technician perform FIRST in this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. Disconnect the device from the network
B. Identify and research the symptoms
C. Restore the computer to the previous checkpoint
D. Scan and use removal techniques
E. Create a restore point
F. Educate the end user
G. Schedule scans and run updates
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 6
A technician successfully removed malware from a user\\’s computer, and recent scans do not report any infections.
However, the computer has begun experiencing issues accessing websites with Internet Explorer after a few hours of
use. Some remote websites return error messages, and other sites do not display properly. Which of the following
options should the technician utilize NEXT to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Internet Options – Advanced
B. System – Remote Settings
C. Folder Options – View Options
D. Display Settings – Resolution
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
A customer is having issues with an Android-based smartphone after a recent application update. The application
becomes unresponsive immediately after attempting to open it. Auto-sync is not enabled, and no recent backups exist
for the smartphone. Without losing any critical information, which of the following should be performed NEXT to further
troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)
A. Reboot into safe mode
B. Clear the application data
C. Contact the application\\’s developer
D. Reinstall the application
E. Do a force stop
F. Clear the application cache
Correct Answer: EF


QUESTION 8
An end user\\’s laptop Is not as fast as when it was first purchased. The user wants it to revert to that point without
losing any data A technician examines the laptop and notices it has a magnetic hard drive. Which of the following can
the technician do to make the laptop faster?
A. Roll back the updates
B. Update the drivers.
C. Defragment the system.
D. Reinstall Windows
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following social engineering vulnerabilities occurs when someone follows a technician into a server room
without using a key card?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Man-in-the-middle
C. Tailgating
D. Impersonation
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message:
Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running.
The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user\\’s computer and
identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?
A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
A user\\’s computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a
secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should
the IT department perform NEXT?
A. Preserve data integrity
B. Identify violations of acceptable use
C. Collect evidence of illegal activity
D. Report through proper channels
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
A technician is setting up a kiosk. The technician needs to ensure the kiosk is secure and users will have access to only
the application needed for customer interaction. The technician must also ensure that whenever the computer is
rebooted or powered on it logs on automatically without a password.
Which of the following account types would the technician MOST likely set up on this kiosk machine?
A. Guest
B. Administrator
C. Power User
D. Remote Desktop User
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
A technician is selling up a new virtualization server which will be initially used to host a client VM that will manage print
jobs. The client, however, has future plans lo utilize the server to host other VMs. Which of the following should the
technician implement to ensure maximum uptime of the client VM?
A. Cloud storage backup
B. Large file storage
C. Image-level backup
D. Uninterruptible power supply
Correct Answer: C

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 google drive

CompTIA 220-1002 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SPztaJpRic-ovZsyjl86bPfUBQnP699d/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA 220-1002 exam video tutorial

Summarize:

This blog shares the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions, and answers! CompTIA 220-1002 pdf!
You can also practice the test online! Pass4itsure is the industry leader! Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html Help you successfully pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam.

ps.

Free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps pdf download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SPztaJpRic-ovZsyjl86bPfUBQnP699d/view?usp=sharing