[2021.6] Update! Share free CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions and CompTIA 220-1002 dumps pdf

The latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions can help you pass the exam! All questions are corrected
to ensure authenticity and effectiveness! Download the Pass4itsure CompTIA 220-1002 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html (Q&As: 591).

[Latest PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yCAk44zOs-rnNNGE0khypwZG0uU1f2e0/view?usp=sharing

Share CompTIA 220-1002 practice test for free

QUESTION 1
A technician is installing a new system in a facility that requires zero downtime. The facility uses a backup generator in
case of power loss. Into which of the following power sources should the technician plug the system to offer optimal
uptime?
A. Only a surge protector is needed due to the backup generator
B. Plug directly into the emergency power source
C. Plug a surge protector directly into the UPS
D. Connect to a UPS that utilizes the emergency power source
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A user calls the corporate helpdesk stating that their battery is not charging. The operating system shows that there is a
problem with the battery. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to determine what the issue is without
erasing the user\\’s unsaved data?
A. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch batteries between the two laptops.
B. Remove the A/C adapter while the system is running and observe if the screen dims.
C. Completely shut down the laptop, remove the A/C power source and restart the laptop.
D. Using a known-good computer of the same type, switch A/C adapters between the two laptops.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Joe. a user, is gelling replies lo an email message he never sent Joe contacts the help desk to ask what he should do.
Which of the following should the help desk technician recommend FIRST to Joe?
A. Delete the replies
B. Change his password
C. Notify his contacts that his account was compromised
D. Forward the email to the technician.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following employs content filtering to prevent data leaks within an organization?
A. DLP
B. IPS
C. ACL
D. VPN
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
A security team is auditing a company\\’s network logs and notices that a USB drive was previously inserted into several
of the servers. Many login attempts were then successfully performed using common login information. Which of the
following actions should be taken to close the vulnerability? (Select two.)
A. Disable guest account
B. Remove admin permissions
C. Modify AutoRun settings
D. Change default credentials
E. Run OS security updates
F. Install a software firewall
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 6
After rebooting, a technician sees the Windows logo but when Windows boots up, no video appears. Which of the
following options would be the QUICKEST way to restore the computer?
A. VGA Mode
B. Last Known Good Configuration
C. Safe Mode with Networking
D. Safe Mode
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
An end user who travels frequently receives a lot of span and ransomware emails. The user has asked a technician to
help ensure the data is secure and application regularly without the need for equirpment. Which of the following would
be the BEST method?
A. Account recovery
B. Local restore point
C. Cloud storage
D. File-level encryption
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A technician receives an invalid certificate error when visiting a website with port 443 enabled. Other computers on the
same LAN do not exhibit this symptom. Which of the following needs to be adjusted on the workstation to fix the issue?
A. Date and time
B. UEFI boot mode
C. Logon times
D. User access control
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A technician is attempting to recover data from a damaged laptop that was running Windows 10. The technician
removes the drive and places it in a known-good computer. The computer boots and sees the drive, but no data is
displayed. Which of the following is the reason the technician is experiencing this issue?
A. exFAT security
B. Ext3 security
C. HFS security
D. EFS security
E. CDFS security
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
A security administrator does some network testing and identifies significant issues with security on desktop computers.
As part of remediation, the network administrator is developing documentation based on best practices for applying
updates to end users
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 11
A technician recently built a gaming PC with a multicode CPU, 32GB DDR4 memory, a 1TB SSD. and a high-end GPU
The technician installed the OS and a new game but noticed the frame-rate performance was much lower than
expected. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to address the performance issues?
A. Install a higher wattage PSU.
B. Download security patches
C. Defragment the drive
D. Update the device drivers
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and
hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs
suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the
contractor give to the customer? (Select two.)
A. Backup testing
B. Cloud storage
C. Local storage backups
D. Data recovery
E. Hot site
F. Waterproof devices
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 13
An end user submits a request for the IT specialist to install new software on a workstation The workstation has the
following specifications.

220-1002 exam questions-q13

The minimum software requirements for the new application are a dual-core. 64-btt OS with 4GB of RAM and 60GB
storage Which of the following conditions will the technician encounter when attempting to install the software?
A. Insufficient RAM
B. Incompatible processor
C. Insufficient storage
D. Incompatible system architecture
E. Insufficient network bandwidth
Correct Answer: C

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 google drive

CompTIA 220-1002 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yCAk44zOs-rnNNGE0khypwZG0uU1f2e0/view?usp=sharing

CompTIA 220-1002 exam video tutorial

Summarize:

This blog shares the latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam questions, and answers! CompTIA 220-1002 pdf!
You can also practice the test online! Pass4itsure is the industry leader! Go https://www.pass4itsure.com/220-1002.html Help you successfully pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam.

ps.

Free CompTIA 220-1002 dumps pdf download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yCAk44zOs-rnNNGE0khypwZG0uU1f2e0/view?usp=sharing